Confirmed

GTA 6 collector's edition: $399.99, no game included, and this is what you get

GTA VI's only collector's edition is The Goodtime State - Vice City Collection: $399.99 / €399.99 on the Rockstar Store, without the game. What's included, the total with the game and how it compares with GTA V and RDR2.

By Precio GTA 6 Editorial Team Published on Updated on

Rockstar has released a single collector’s edition for GTA VI, and it is not what many expected: Grand Theft Auto VI: The Goodtime State - Vice City Collection costs $399.99 / €399.99 and does not include the game. It is a merchandise box inspired by Macca the Gator, a fictional TV show in Leonida.

What you get for $399.99

According to the Rockstar Store, the box includes:

  • A Macca the Gator figure (about 6 inches) with a hidden stash compartment.
  • GTA VI Oakley Frogskins sunglasses with Prizm Sapphire lenses.
  • A New Era 9FORTY cap.
  • A Leonida Keys crossbody bag.
  • A magnetic mirror, a Chunkee the Manatee shot glass, a swizzle spoon and a keychain.
  • Nine enamel pins in a metal tin and stickers.
  • A double-sided poster with the full map of Leonida.

No disc, no code and no in-game content. It is sold only on the Rockstar Store, ships from 19 November and is available while supplies last.

Total cost with the game

PurchasePrice
Collector’s box only$399.99 / €399.99
Box + GTA VI Standard$479.98 / €479.98
Box + GTA VI Ultimate$499.98 / €499.98

If you want the boxed game for a shelf, remember the boxed edition has no disc either: it is a download code. The differences between Standard and Ultimate are in GTA 6 editions.

How it compares with GTA V and Red Dead Redemption 2

Rockstar has done both before:

  • GTA V (2013): the Collector’s Edition included the game, along with a security deposit bag, a New Era cap, a map and extra in-game content. It cost $149.99.
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (2018): the Collector’s Box cost $99.99 and, like now, did not include the game: it was a metal box of merchandise.

GTA VI follows the RDR2 model, at four times the price. What sets it apart is the contents: branded Oakley sunglasses and a New Era cap, and above all the full Leonida map poster, which is what fans want most.

Is it worth it?

  • For playing, no. If you want the game, the Standard or Ultimate Edition is what you need.
  • For collectors, it is the only special physical edition of GTA VI. If you want one, buy it only from the Rockstar Store: as a limited run it will most likely be resold for much more, with no guarantees.
  • To save on the game, see how in saving on GTA 6 with PlayStation and Xbox prepaid cards.

Source: The Goodtime State - Vice City Collection listing on the Rockstar Store. GTA V and RDR2 prices: US launch prices.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the GTA 6 collector's edition?
$399.99 / €399.99. It is only sold on the Rockstar Store and does not include the game.
How much is the collector's edition with the game?
You have to buy the game separately: with the Standard Edition ($79.99) the total is $479.98, and with the Ultimate ($99.99), $499.98.
Is there a physical edition of GTA 6 with a disc?
No. GTA VI's boxed edition contains a download code, not a disc. And the collector's box includes neither a disc nor a code.
When does the collector's edition ship?
Rockstar says it ships from 19 November 2026, while supplies last.